#affestnyc 2018 Save the Date flyer

2018 FESTIVAL SCHEDULE




OCTOBER 11TH: #AFFESTNYC OPENING NIGHT PROGRAM
VENUE: Greenwich House Music School at the Renee Weiler Concert Hall
ADDRESS: 46 Barrow Street (between 7th Ave/Bleecker Street & Bedford Street).
TIME: 7PM to 10PM (DOORS OPEN AT 6:30PM)

Q&A






OCTOBER 12TH: #AFFESTNYC FRIDAY NIGHT PROGRAM
VENUE: Greenwich House Music School at the Renee Weiler Concert Hall
ADDRESS: 46 Barrow Street (between 7th Ave/Bleecker Street & Bedford Street).
TIME: 7PM to 10PM (DOORS OPEN AT 6:30PM)

  • June Forth Elegies (Ina Chen, Germany) EXPERIMENTAL
  • Beth's three o'clock with Dr. Harlow (Emma Penaz Eisner, US) EXPERIMENTAL - New York Premiere
  • Star Wars: Dresca (Jessica Champneys, US) SCI-FI
  • Jump (J. Van Auken, US) NARRATIVE
  • Hunger - A Short Film (CJ Barnes, Australia) DARK THEMES - NYC Premiere
  • Quiver (Shayna Connelly, US) DARK THEMES
  • Little Red (Laura Lechner/David Hanzal, US) NARRATIVE
  • Clique Bait (Anna Mikami, Hong Kong) NARRATIVE
  • Foren (Sushma Parmar, India/US) NARRATIVE - East Coast Premiere
  • Parker & Angel (Ty Whittington, US) WOMEN'S EMPOWERMENT - NYC Premiere
  • Roots (Jo Burrows, UK) WOMEN'S EMPOWERMENT
  • First Feature (Bentley Brown, Saudi Arabia) WOMEN'S EMPOWERMENT - New York Premiere
  • Her Path (Tam Horton/Ahmad Asaad, US) WOMEN'S EMPOWERMENT - New York Premiere
  • Preserving Beauty (Diana Guerra, Peru) WOMEN'S EMPOWERMENT
  • Delightful (Anna Haas, US) MUSIC VIDEO - NYC Premiere

Q&A






OCTOBER 13TH: #AFFESTNYC CLOSING NIGHT PROGRAM
VENUE: Greenwich House Music School at the Renee Weiler Concert Hall
ADDRESS: 46 Barrow Street (between 7th Ave/Bleecker Street & Bedford Street).
TIME: 7PM to 10PM (DOORS OPEN AT 6:30PM)

  • Are you holding me or am I holding myself? (Cesar Brodermann, Mexico) EXPERIMENTAL
  • Imagine (Peter Meng, US) EXPERIMENTAL
  • Mumpsimus and Halcyon (Rolf Klein, UK) NARRATIVE
  • Blows With the Wind (Hazhir As'adi, Iran) ANIMATION
  • Balance (Barzan Rostami, Iran) ANIMATION - New York Premiere
  • Alphabet (Kianoush Abedi, Iran) ANIMATION - New York Premiere
  • For Your Safety (Dan Walls, Australia) NARRATIVE - New York Premiere
  • Heavy Rain (Moataz Elbahaey, Egypt) NARRATIVE - East Coast Premiere
  • GAB (Gazanfer Biricik, France) NARRATIVE
  • Tin Can (Pat Battistini, US) NARRATIVE
  • August Sun (Franco Volpi, Argentina) NARRATIVE - New York Premiere
  • Sac de Merde (Greg Chwerchak, Gabrielle Berberich, Arielle Haller-Silverstone, US) COMEDY
  • The Emoji Song (Ben Rauch, Adam Volerich, US) COMEDY/MUSICAL
  • Andale (Jason Lalor, US) MUSIC VIDEO - World Premiere

Q&A
AWARD CEREMONY
CLOSING NIGHT PARTY






Go to top